Breed Information

Common Names: Congo African Grey
Scientific Name: Psittacus erithacus
Origin: Ghana, Congo, Cameroon
Relative Size: 12 inches
Weight: 500 grams

Average Lifespan: 30-50 years
Egg Clutch: 2- 5 eggs, average is 3 eggs
Incubation: 28 days
Talking Ability: Superior

The Congo J C Aviary. (Psittacus erithacus erithacus), is the largest and more commonly known of the two types of the J C Aviary.. Congo J C Aviary. are approximately 12 – 14 inches (32-26 cm) in length and usually weigh 16 ounces (500 grams). They are gray in color and have a solid black beak with a bright red tail. Congo J C Aviary. originate in Central Africa, from the southeast portion of the Ivory Coast extending to western Kenya and down to Tanzania and Angola. The Congo J C Aviary. from Congo can be some how larger and a lighter gray in color than one from Cameroon which would be medium-sized and a darker grey in color. It has been determined that if you start in the country of Ghana or Togo and radiate outward in all directions there is a progressive change in shade and size of the Congo J C Aviary.. The Congo African Grey that is indigenous to Ghana and Togo is nearer the size and about as dark as the Timneh African Grey. As you branch out in all directions, CongoJ C Aviary. get larger in size. As you go eastward, the shade of grey lightens, and toward the South, the shade of grey remains the same. Congo J C Aviary. are talented talkers and begin talking between 12 and 18 months old. They love to mimic sounds and are quite adept at sounding exactly like their owner’s voices. Congo J C Aviary. that are exposed to more human interaction will tend to speak more cognitively than those that aren’t. J C Aviary. are flock birds and need interaction and stimulation to develop into their full potential. They are sensitive and very aware to what is going on around them. Time out of their cage and play time with their humans and toys are extremely important.The J C Aviary. is mainly frugivorous (fruit-eating), and will also eat nuts and seeds. An important part of its diet is the fruit of the oil-palm tree.these birds do travel great distances.

african grey parrot